This year I've been mainly watching
....
the Departed...hated it
King Kong...loved it...sue me
Hostel...utter utter shite...and off it went to eBay pronto!
Timeland wasn't too bad, although it tried to be weird all the time. Not bad I guess, just nothing special.
Lemming....very good
Cache...not bad
Ucho (the Ear) brilliant, paranoid and banned in it's own country for years
Underground...Excellent.
the Passenger....excellent if very very slow Jack Nicholson movie
Black Cat, White Cat...stunning
Come and See...one of the best war films ever
Forty Shades of Blue (forty shades of shite more like)...the worst film we have ever seen, the first we have ever walked out of (at one point I hoped I'd die during the film just to escape it's toe curling dullness
)
Chung King Express...very good
2046....very good
City of God...excellent
Dumplings...not bad
A bittersweet life....stunning
La Haine...very good
Innocent Voices...very good
High and Low...very good
Infernal Affairs...strangely poor, even after watching the departed
the Lady of the Dunes....brilliant, you must see this Japanese film!
the Machinist....brilliant
36...dull...nose acting!
Red Beard....good Kurosawa film with Mifune
District 13....not bad, if predictable
black sun...fairly good doc about a guy that lost his sight
Favella Rising....excellent doc about Brazilian slums, redeption and hip-hop
Unknown White Male....the best doc I have seen, really makes you think
Hard Candy...didn't like it
Withnail and I....great (is it my fault it took me years to see it?)
Wings of Desire...brilliant and weird to see the ruins where the Sony Centre would end up being made on
Some Doc on Kiev down and outs, as part of a festival in Glasgow
both Vengeance movies (mr and lady)...excellent
the Proposition (average)...what is Ray Winston doing???? again!
the Devil and Daniel Johnson....zzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Wah Wah...very good
the Kingdom 2 (Riget 2) the second part of Lars von Triers bonkers horror tv series....brilliant
Lolita...the original Kubrick version...very good
the Three Burials....the best film that I saw this year, especially Barry Pepper...brilliant acting, music and cinematography
21 grams....loved it
the line up at the NFT starring Eli Wallach, very good
Red road... brilliant, we saw it at the Barbican in London
Kwaidan...brilliant, the full 3 hour version
Ong Bak...ok film, Tony Jaa is god!
Kagemusha...good, but slow
the Death of Mr Lazarencu (sp?)...very weird human semi-documentary